Corporación Ambiental La Pedregoza - Privacy Policy

Background

Updated April 1, 2015: This Privacy Policy governs the protection of personal data and regulates the collection, storage, use, administration, transfer and transmission of whatever personal data is collected and received from third parties and the public through different channels of information collection by the Corporación Ambiental La Pedregoza (CALP), identified with NIT 900.519.019-3 and domiciled at Cra. 57 B No. 137 - 88, Bogotá, D.C., Colombia, telephone +57-1-704-6852. This Privacy Policy is based on the requirements set out in Colombian Law 1581 of 2012, Decree 1377 of 2013 and all rules and regulations there under.

Accountability

Corporación Ambiental La Pedregoza ("CALP"), operating under the trade names of La Pedregoza, Reserva Natural La Pedregoza and the domain name www.pedregoza.org, recognizes the importance of privacy. CALP has a professional and an ethical obligation to keep all information it receives within a business relationship confidential, subject to a customer's instructions and any applicable law. CALP manages the personal information of a customer in compliance with applicable legislation within the jurisdictions in which it conducts business. CALP reserves the right to periodically amend its privacy policy to update CALP's commitment to its customers, in accordance with current privacy laws.

Purpose of Collection

Personal information is any information that identifies an unincorporated customer. Business contact information, such as a business phone number or business office address, unless specifically advised that it is a home office, is not considered personal information, as it is considered to be on public record. CALP follows prudent business practices in collecting, using and disclosing personal information while providing its customers with products and services. CALP collects personal information to serve the reasonable business, product purchase and service needs and related access needs and to assist its customers with their ongoing business, product purchase and service needs and to ensure that information is up-to-date.

Collection Methods

CALP collects information only by lawful and fair means. Whenever possible, CALP will collect personal information directly from a customer. Depending on the business services provided, CALP may obtain relevant information from other reasonable sources, with the consent of the customer. Address and method of payment information is collected to enable CALP to provide products and services to its customers.

Consent

Personal information will only be collected, used and disclosed with a customer's consent, except as required or permitted by law. A customer's consent with respect to collection, use and disclosure may be in writing, verbal or implied as necessary to meet a customer's business, product purchase or service needs and CALP's need to provide its products and services to a customer.

Disclosure Without Consent

In certain circumstances, CALP may disclose a customer's personal information without their consent. Such circumstances include legal compulsion or authorization, required tax filings, and the reasonable apprehension or necessity to respond to an emergency that threatens life, health or security of an individual or the public. Disclosure may also occur if it is necessary to establish or collect payments due to CALP, or if the information is already publicly known.

Use of Personal Information

CALP uses personal information to provide products and services to its customers. Unless a customer consents, no information shall be passed to any unrelated third party by CALP. When CALP releases information about a customer, it is done to serve specific needs, in the course of providing business services or products. With a customer's consent, CALP may provide information to CALP staff and agents for reasonable business purposes. CALP may also provide personal information to third parties providing services to CALP, provided the third party agrees to comply with CALP's privacy policy and any applicable legislation.

Individual Access

A customer has the right to request a correction of the personal information that CALP holds about them. If during the course of a business relationship, any customer information changes, then a customer is requested to please inform CALP so that CALP can make the necessary changes. A customer may request access to the personal information CALP has regarding that customer, and CALP will respond to this request in a timely fashion. This request must be in writing and CALP will charge a reasonable fee for retrieval and copying. By law, CALP must deny access when a customer file contains personal information on a third party, and the information cannot be severed to maintain the third party's privacy. CALP may also deny access if a customer's information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings against the customer, including unpaid bills to CALP. If CALP denies a customer's request for access or correction, CALP will explain why. In all cases, CALP will attempt to mediate a resolution if possible.

Safeguards

In order to protect a customer's personal information, CALP will not collect, use or disclose a customer's personal information unless the purpose is identified or reasonably evident, such as for payment, collection or shipping purposes. CALP will also endeavor to maintain reasonable encryption, permissions and gateway safeguards on information accessible through CALP's on-line payment processing system or database. CALP will keep a customer's personal information for only as long as necessary to fulfill the stated purpose or as required by law. CALP will maintain a customer's personal information as accurately as possible. In addition, CALP will keep a customer's personal information physically secure and protected by technological safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.